Margin Required & Account Health

Calculate margin for a new trade and monitor your margin level. Know your distance to margin call before it becomes a problem.

03 Required Margin
lots
Margin Required
β€”
Notional value
β€”
Margin %
β€”
Account Health
R
R
Margin Level
847%
Stop-out 50%Margin call 80%Safe 200%+
Safe β€” well above margin call
Free margin
β€”
Buffer to margin call
β€”
26
instruments across forex, metals, indices and crypto
10
account currencies, converted at the live rate
8
calculators, no sign-up and no email
ECB
reference rates, refreshed each business day

Where the broker steps in, in your own numbers

Margin level is equity divided by the margin in use. Start from an account with $10,000 equity and $2,000 tied up in open trades, then drag the loss: the ladder shows what each threshold costs you in money, not in percentages.

Equity$10,000
Margin in use$2,000
Margin level500%
Comfortable β€” nothing is at risk from margin
500% Comfortable β€”
200% Healthy buffer β€”
100% Equity equals margin β€”
80% Margin call β€”
50% Stop-out β€” broker closes positions β€”

The money column is the loss that takes this account to that level. It is the same arithmetic the calculator above runs β€” the point of the ladder is that the dangerous levels arrive much closer together than the percentages suggest.

FxPro margin levels

FxPro's specific thresholds: Margin Call at 80% margin level, Stop-Out at 50%. The account health panel above already shows your distance to these levels based on what you entered. Know your numbers before the market tests them.

At 1:200 leverage, a 0.5% adverse move on a 1-lot USD/ZAR position equals full margin. Always keep free margin well above your required margin.

RegulatorJurisdiction
FCAGB
CySECCY Β· EU
FSCAZA
SCBBS
Open FxPro account (FSCA regulated) β†’ FxPro review: FSCA regulation, fees and withdrawals β†’

How to use this calculator

01

Calculate required margin for a new trade

Select the pair, lot size and leverage. The left panel shows exactly how much of your balance will be locked as margin collateral when this trade is open.
02

Check your account health

Enter your current account equity and total margin already in use. The right panel calculates your margin level percentage and shows your buffer before a margin call triggers.
03

Watch the margin level indicator

FxPro issues a margin call at 80% margin level and stops out positions at 50%. The gauge shows where you currently stand and how much equity buffer you have before reaching these thresholds.

Frequently asked questions

What is margin in forex?

Margin is collateral β€” a portion of your account balance that your broker holds as security while a position is open. It is not a fee. When you close the trade, the margin is released back to your free balance. The higher your leverage, the smaller the margin required.

What is margin level?

Margin level is equity divided by used margin, expressed as a percentage. A margin level of 200% means your equity is twice the margin you have in use β€” a comfortable buffer. As the market moves against open positions, equity falls and margin level drops.

What happens at a margin call?

At FxPro, a margin call is a warning that triggers when your margin level falls to 80%. Your positions are not closed yet, but you should either close trades manually or deposit more funds. If margin level falls further to 50% (stop-out level), the broker starts closing your positions automatically.

How can I avoid a margin call?

Three ways: use appropriate lot sizes for your account size (the lot size calculator helps with this), use stop-loss orders on every trade so positions close before eating too much margin, and monitor free margin regularly β€” especially when holding positions overnight or over the weekend.
The toolkit

More calculators

Every tool runs in rand and recalculates as you type. Pick one to jump straight to it.

Calculate β†’ Trade.

Open your FxPro account β€” FSCA regulated, ZAR deposits accepted. Take the numbers you just ran straight to a live ticket.

Open FxPro Account β†’ FxPro review: FSCA regulation, fees and withdrawals β†’
FxPro β€” Open a trading account